Ohio| Change
[…] Do the Rules Enlarge the Specific Provisions of Law Implemented? Petitioners next allege that Rule 40C-41.063(6)(a) and (d) and Handbook Sections 11.5.1, 11.5.4 and 18.1 are invalid because they enlarge the specific provisions of law implemented. Paragraph (6)(a) of the rule and Sections 11.5.1 and 18.1 propose to adopt the recharge standard while paragraph (6)(d) and Section establish the new RHPZs. The law being implemented for both standards is Sections 373.413, 373.414, 373.416 and 373.426, Florida Statutes. Section 373.413 provides that the District "may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration" of a system "will not be harmful to the water resources of the district."