At all times material hereto, Respondent was licensed as a certified general contractor in the state, pursuant to license number CG C008922. Respondent's license is currently inactive. Respondent has been a contractor for nearly 30 years, and has never been subject to disciplinary action against his license until this proceeding. Respondent was licensed as the licensed qualifying agent for ECE from January 1998 through February 2001, for a fee of $400.00 per month. As the qualifying agent, Respondent was responsible for all of ECE's contracting activities, in accordance with Section 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states: "All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job." Respondent did not obtain a certificate of authority for ECE. On November 16, 1998, ECE entered into a contract in the amount of $15,577.00 with Carl and Darlene Weinzierl to install aluminum siding at their residence in Terra Ceia, Florida.