Changes to Chapter 479 After the Department noticed its Intent to Deny the Southworth applications for sign permits, but prior to the formal hearing, amendments were made to Section 479.01(3) and (23), Florida Statutes, as those provisions are implicated in Section 479.111(2), Florida Statutes (1997). The effective date of those amendments was July 1, 1999. The amendments were made in House Bill 591, Section 37. As a result, Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, reads as follows: (3). 'Commercial or industrial zone' means a parcel of land an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of the interstate or federal aid primary system designated predominately for commercial or industrial use under both the future land use map of the comprehensive plan and the land use development regulations adopted pursuant to Chapter 163. If a parcel is located in an area designated for multiple uses on the future land use map of a comprehensive plan and the land development regulations do not clearly designate that parcel for a specific use, the area will be considered an unzoned commercial or industrial area if it meets the criteria of subsection (23). Where a local governmental entity has not enacted a comprehensive plan by local ordinance but the zoning regulations governing the area, the zoning of an area shall determine whether the area is designated predominately for commercial or industrial uses. (23). 'Unzoned commercial or industrial area' means a parcel of land designated by the an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of the interstate or federal aid primary system where the land use is not covered by a future land use map of the comprehensive plan for multiple uses that include commercial or industrial uses but are not specifically designated for commercial or industrial uses under the land development regulations or zoning regulation pursuant to subsection (2), in which there are located three or more separate and distinct conforming