Washington| Change
[…] The goals, objectives, and policies of the Intergovernmental Coordination Element appropriately provide for formalized coordination of land use decisions with surrounding counties in order to protect water quality and quantity. The Intergovernmental Coordination Element does not specifically address fire protection. However, the evidence fails to establish that currently available fire protection is inadequate, or that, if additional protection is required, the county is unable to provide such services. INTERNAL INCONSISTENCY Section 163.3177(2), Florida Statutes, provides: Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent.... Rule 9J-5.005(5)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provides: The required elements and any optional elements shall be consistent with each other. All elements of a particular comprehensive plan shall follow the same general format. Where data are relevant to several elements, the same data shall be used, including population estimates and projections. Petitioners allege that the plan's Future Land Use Element, which includes the "mixed use interchange business" designation, is inconsistent with the policies and goals of the Conservation Element, which includes the policies related to water quality protection.