If adopted, a copy of the adopted plan or plan amendment is filed with the Department, which has 45 days to review it and determine if the plan or amendment is in compliance with the Act. The Department's determination of compliance can only be based upon one or both of the following: The state land planning agency's [Department's] written comments to the local government . . .; and Any changes made by the local government to the comprehensive plan or plan amendment as adopted. Section 163.3184(8)(a), Florida Statutes. If the Department issues a notice of intent to find the plan in compliance, any affected person is accorded an opportunity to file a petition for review pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes. "In this proceeding the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes. Should the Department issue a notice of intent to find the comprehensive plan or plan amendment not in compliance, the notice is forwarded to the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) for review pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.