At most, the evidence proved that Resident 10 was upset by the fact that she missed doses of fentanyl. She did not tell anyone that she was in pain and displayed few, if any, outward behavioral indications of pain. Resident 10 went about her normal routine, including sleeping for a time and going outside to smoke cigarettes on the gazebo. Subsequently, in September 2004, Resident 10 was discharged from Manor Care and returned to her own residence. The alleged violation of C.F.R. Section 483.60 was classified by the surveyors as an isolated "Class II" deficiency. Subsection 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in relevant part: A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency . . . A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency. Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that the presence of one or more Class II deficiencies requires AHCA to assign a conditional licensure status to the facility. Conditional licensure means that a facility "is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency." Subsection 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2004), defines a "Class III" deficiency as follows, in relevant part: A class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential