The Issue Whether the Petitioner is eligible for developmental services provided by the Department of Children and Family Services?
[…] Petitioner did not present any witness who testified that he or she saw Respondent slap Michel.4/ Respondent herself was the only witness who testified at the hearing who actually saw the entire interaction between Michel and herself on March 10, 2014. As previously stated, Respondent denied having slapped Michel, but testified that she had grabbed his face. As a result of the incident, Respondent was charged with battery, pursuant to section 784.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes.5/ This statute states that "[t]he offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person." There is conflicting evidence as to whether Respondent pled "no contest" or "guilty" to the battery charge.6/ Findings of Ultimate Fact Based on the foregoing, the undersigned finds that Petitioner did not prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent slapped Michel as alleged in the