Ohio| Change
[…] One market available for such a horse is with the Amish. Typically buyers representing the Amish visit Pompano Park to acquire standardbred horses trained to pull carts. In this case, Respondent told Vic Papeo he had "Amished" the subject horse. If, in fact, "Handy A" was sold to the Amish it will be extremely difficult, if not impossible, to recover the horse. Respondent has not paid the Erenstofts for the sale of "Handy A." CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 550.105(6), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: The division may deny, revoke or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations... Furthermore, Rule 61D-1.006(3)(a) states: The division may deny a license to or revoke, suspend or place conditions upon or restrictions on a license of any person, or rule off or declare ineligible any person who: 2. Has unpaid fines or financial obligations; In this case, there has been clear