Washington| Change
[…] In accordance with Section 120.54(1), Florida Statutes, the Commission contends that adoption of the proposed rules is authorized by virtue of the provisions of sections 367.101 and 367.121, Florida Statutes. Section 367.101, Florida Statutes, provides that: Charges and conditions made by a utility shall be just and reasonable. The commission shall, upon request or upon its own motion, investigate agreements or proposals for charges and conditions to be made by a utility for service availability. The commission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability. Section 367.121(1), Florida Statutes, insofar as here deemed pertinent, provides that the Commission, in the exercise of its jurisdiction, shall have power: To prescribe fair and reasonable rates and charges, classifications, standards of quality and measurements, and service rules and