DONE AND ENTERED this 3rd day of May, 2004, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida. S CHARLES A. STAMPELOS Administrative Law Judge Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building 1230 Apalachee Parkway Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060 (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675 Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of May, 2004.
The Issue Pursuant to Section 403.508(2), Florida Statutes, the sole issue for determination in this case is whether the proposed site for the Petitioner’s electrical power plant “is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.” (All statutory references are to the 2001 codification of the Florida Statutes.)
Findings Of Fact The Petitioner Calpine intends to license, construct, own, and operate a new electrical power plant in unincorporated Indian River County, Florida.