Ohio| Change
[…] The use of a laser or laser device of any type is not a remediable task. Section 466,023, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that: Dental hygienists may remove calculus deposits, accretions, and stains from the exposed surfaces of the teeth and from the gingival sulcus; perform root planning and curettage; . . . and perform all tasks delegable by the dentist in accordance with Section 466.024. Section 466.024, Florida Statutes, provides: A dentist may not delegate irremediable tasks to a dental hygienist or dental assistant, except as provided by law. A dentist may delegate remediable tasks to a dental hygienist or dental assistant when such tasks pose no risk to the patient. A dentist may only delegate remediable tasks so defined by law or rule of the board. The board shall be rule designate which tasks are remediable and delegable, except that the following are by law found to be remediable and delegable: Taking impressions for study casts but not for the purpose of fabricating any intraoral restorations or orthodontic appliances. Placing periodontal dressings. Removing periodontal or surgical dressings. Removing sutures. Placing or removing rubber dams. Placing or removing matrices. Placing or removing restorations. Placing or removing temporary restorations. Polishing amalgam restorations. Polishing clinical crowns of the teeth for the purpose of removing stains but not for changing the existing contour of the tooth. Obtaining bacteriological cytological specimens not involving cutting of the tissue. Nothing in the subsection shall be construed to limit delegable tasks to those specified herein. [Notwithstanding subsection (1), a dentist may delegate the tasks of gingival curettage and root planning to a dental hygienist but not to a dental assistant].