Washington| Change
[…] Florida Laws (4) 120.57366.04366.0579.12
# 3
DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS' LICENSING BOARD vs MICHAEL ELLIS, 14-005400PL (2014)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Orlando, Florida Nov. 17, 2014 Number: 14-005400PL Latest Update: Jun. 09, 2015

The Issue The issue in this case is whether the Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board should discipline the Respondent for violating section 489.533(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013),1/ by violating section 455.227(1)(j), which prohibits "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board."

Findings Of Fact The Respondent, Michael Ellis, is licensed in Florida as an electrical contractor and holds licenses EC0000680 and EC13003559. He has been licensed in Florida since 1986 and has not been disciplined prior to this case.