Ohio| Change
[…] Improper Taking of Retainers by Respondent PGs have a special relationship with their wards. As a fiduciary, they have a duty of loyalty and an obligation to at all times act in the best interests of their wards, and not for personal gain. See § 744.361, Fla. Stat. PGs are prohibited from borrowing money from their wards. See § 744.454, Fla. Stat. Section 744.108 mandates that guardianship fees must be approved by the court prior to payment. Subsection (1) specifically recognizes that a guardian "is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward." (emphasis added). This language is in the past tense, and does not make any allowance for payment of advance fees or retainers. According to Attorney Sketchly, Judge Cohen, and Mr.