Ohio| Change
[…] The Agency appropriately classified this as a class III deficiency. Count XII Count XII seeks to impose a survey fee to cover the cost of monitoring visits to verify the correction of violations. Based on the findings with respect to Counts X and XI, Cristal Palace is subject to a survey fee of $500. Count XIII Count XIII alleges a failure to complete and timely submit an adverse incident report regarding the involvement of law enforcement cited during the Agency’s June 30, 2016, complaint survey. Adverse incidents are defined by section 429.23(2), and included within its definition is “an event that is reported to law enforcement or its personnel for investigation.” There are two types of reports that must be submitted to the Agency when there is an adverse incident: the first (one-day) must be filed within 24 hours and relates what happened.