Washington| Change
[…] Stat. For some background, section 1012.34 requires school districts to evaluate the performance of every teacher they employ, at least once per year. Each district must develop an “evaluation system” for this purpose, which is required to differentiate between four levels of performance: Highly 1 Other disciplinable offenses, which, if proved, constitute just cause for dismissal, include misconduct in office, gross insubordination, and willful neglect of duties. See § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. “Poor Ratings”—which is the undersigned’s shorthand for the full statutory definition of the offense, i.e., “three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34”—is thus comparable to, e.g., misconduct in office as a basis for terminating a teacher’s employment. Effective, Effective, Needs Improvement, and Unsatisfactory. § 1012.34(2)(e), Fla. Stat.