Ohio| Change
[…] According to Ms. Yordon, elderly clients cannot always decide which hearing aid to purchase, and they may not have a sound understanding of their own finances. These factors could allow an untrustworthy hearing aid specialist to take advantage of elderly individuals by selling them a more expensive hearing aid than what they need, can afford, or have the ability to use. Because of the interaction between hearing aid specialists and clients (especially the elderly), it is necessary that a hearing aid specialist be trustworthy. Section 484.0401, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: The Legislature recognizes that a poorly selected or fitted hearing aid not only will give little satisfaction but may interfere with hearing ability and, therefore, deems it necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, and welfare to regulate the dispensing of hearing aids in this state. Restrictions on the fitting and selling of hearing aids shall be imposed only to the extent necessary to protect the public from physical and economic harm, and restrictions shall not be imposed in a manner which will unreasonably affect the competitive market. Section 484.056(1)(d) provides that an application for licensure as a hearing aid specialist may be denied on the following grounds: Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the