Washington| Change
[…] The prints shall be processed according to Section 231.02(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Employees found through fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. Such action shall be subject to appeal. . . . Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, pertains to the qualifications of school personnel and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: To be eligible for appointment in any position in any district school system, a person shall be of good moral character . . . (2)(a) Instructional and noninstructional personnel who are hired to fill positions requiring direct contact with students in any district school system or laboratory school shall, upon employment, file a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement officer or an employee of the school or district who is trained to take fingerprints. These fingerprints shall be submitted to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing. . . . Employees found through fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. . . . Any provision of law notwithstanding, by January 1, 1997, . . . for all other personnel currently employed by any district school system or any other public school who have not been fingerprinted and screened in the same manner outlined in paragraph (a) shall submit a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement officer or an employee of the school or district who is trained to take fingerprints. The fingerprints shall be submitted to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing. . . . Employees found through fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. . . . Personnel who have been fingerprinted or screened pursuant to this subsection and who have not been unemployed for more than 90 days shall not be required to be refingerprinted or rescreened in order to comply with the requirements of this subsection.1 Section 435.03, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: All