Petersburg, Florida 33731 As a Licensed Practical Nurse License Number 20183-1 (Terminated) /
The Issue Is Petitioner guilty of violating Section 455.227(1)(c) Florida Statutes, justifying imposition of conditional licensure as two years probation with terms listed in the Order filed September 20, 1996? The charge of violating Section 464.018(1)(b) Florida Statutes has been dropped by the Board.
Findings Of Fact On April 25, 1995, Petitioner pled nolo contendere to a first degree misdemeanor count of passing a worthless bank check in violation of Section 832.05(2)(a) Florida Statutes. Section 832.05(2)(a) Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows: It is unlawful for any person, . . . to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another any check, . . . knowing at the time of the drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivery such check or draft, . . . that the maker . . . has not sufficient funds on deposit . . . with such bank . . . with which to pay the same on presentation . . . nor does this section apply to any postdated check. As part of a court diversion program, adjudication was withheld and Petitioner was assigned to take the Florida Association for Corrective Training, Inc. (FACT) course on the criminal consequences of dishonored checks and how to avoid them.