IV. Statutory and Rule Review Criteria The parties stipulate that: (1) All three applicants’ letters of intent and CON applications were timely and properly filed with required fees; (2) AHCA duly noticed its preliminary intent to approve West Florida’s CON application and to deny Seasons and Gulfside; (3) Seasons, Gulfside and LifePath timely filed Petitions for Formal Administrative Hearings challenging AHCA’s preliminary decision; and (4) Each application contains the minimum application content prescribed by sections 408.037 and 408.039, Florida Statutes. Also, Schedules A, D-1, and 10 in each CON application are acceptable and reasonable. Section 408.035(1) Criteria Stipulations (1)(a) “The need for the health care facilities and health services being proposed.”– -There is a need for one additional hospice program in Service Area 6A. (1)(b) “The availability, quality of care, accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health services in the service district of the applicant.”- –A consideration of this criterion supports the need for one new hospice program in the service area.