The Issue Vitas Healthcare Corporation of Florida, Inc., and Heartland Services of Florida, Inc., each filed applications with the Agency for Health Care Administration to establish a new hospice program in Duval County, Hospice Service Area 4A, in the second batching cycle of 2004. The issue in these consolidated cases is whether either, both or neither of the applications should be approved.
Findings Of Fact The Parties AHCA The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated by Section 408.034(1), Florida Statutes, "as the single state agency to issue . . . or deny certificates of need . . . in accordance with present and future federal and state statutes." Accordingly, it is the state agency responsible for issuing or denying the applications for certificates of need sought by Heartland and VITAS in this proceeding. Heartland Heartland is a subsidiary of Manor Care, Inc. ("Manor Care"), a company traded on the New York Stock Exchange.