Washington| Change
[…] In the second posting, the Department again noticed its intent to award the contract to FREBON as an "SBN" i.e., "single bid negotiated," having determined that FREBON was the only responsive bidder. This was the only factor considered by the Department. In fact, the Department acknowledged that the products were available from multiple sources. Also, this bid was not an "exceptional purchase." Aside from the reference to "single bid negotiated" in the second tabulation, there is no written explanation for the Department's decision. See Section 287.057(4), Florida Statutes (". . . The agency shall document the reasons that such action [negotiate if less than two responsive bids are received] is in the best interest of the state in lieu of resoliciting competitive sealed bids. . . ."); Florida Administrative Code Rule 60A-1.002(5)(requiring, in part, the agency to document the conditions and circumstances when less than two (2) responsive bids are received).