To the extent that those proposed findings have not been adopted herein, they have been rejected as either being irrelevant to the issues presented or as not having been supported by the evidence.
The Issue Pursuant to Section 403.508(2), Florida Statutes, the sole issue for determination in this case is whether the site for the Petitioner’s proposed electrical power plant “is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.” (All statutory references are to the 2000 codification of the Florida Statutes.)
Findings Of Fact The Petitioner Calpine intends to license, construct, own, and operate a new electrical power plant in the City of Auburndale, Florida.