Washington| Change
[…] The only novel aspect of this licensing determination is that Hialeah has changed horsemen’s associations, an event clearly contemplated by sections 551.104(10)(a)2. and 849.086(13)(d)3. The FQHRA’s position is that Hialeah should be required to run its 2016-2017 race meet using the horsemen’s association with which it had an agreement on file with the Division at the time of the application. In other words, Hialeah has no alternative but to enter a new horsemen’s agreement with the FQHRA, using the slot machine statute’s arbitration process if necessary. See § 551.104(10)(c), Fla. Stat. Acceptance of the FQHRA’s position would make it difficult, if not impossible, for a quarter horse permitholder to ever dislodge an incumbent horsemen’s association. The statutes’ provision of alternatives--“the Florida Quarter Horse Racing Association or the association representing a majority of the horse owners and trainers at the applicant’s eligible facility”--militates against the FQHRA’s position.3/ The Division concedes that FQHRA’s points regarding legislative intent and the need for an independent horsemen’s association may be valid as matters of policy.