"Smoking area" means any designated area meeting the requirements of ss. 386.205 and 386.206. "Common area" means any hallway, corridor, lobby, aisle, water fountain area, restroom, stairwell, entryway, or conference room in any public place. The Act provides no definition of "retail store" or "place of employment." The Act does not specifically include "malls" within the definition of "public places." Section 386.205, Florida Statutes, addresses the matter of designation of smoking areas, and provides as follows: Smoking areas may be designated by the person in charge of a public place. If a smoking area is designated, existing physical barriers and ventilation systems shall be used to minimize smoke in adjacent nonsmoking areas. This provision shall not be construed to require fixed structural or other physical modifications in providing these areas or to require operation of any existing heating, ventilating, and air conditioning system (HVAC system) in any manner which decreases its energy efficiency or increases its electrical demand, or both, nor shall this provision be construed to require installation of new or additional HVAC systems.. (2)(a) A smoking area may not be designated in...any common area as defined in s 386.203.... * * * In a workplace where there are smokers and nonsmokers, employers shall develop, implement, and post a policy regarding designation of smoking and nonsmoking areas. Such a policy shall take into consideration the proportion of smokers and nonsmokers. Employers who make reasonable efforts to develop, implement, and post such a policy shall be deemed in compliance. An entire area may be designated as a smoking area if all workers routinely assigned to work in that area at the same time agree. With respect to the square footage in any public place as described in subsection (4), this square footage shall not include private office work space which is not a common area as defined in s. 386.203(6) and which is ordinarily inaccessible to the public. No more than one-half of the total square footage in any public place within a single enclosed indoor area used for a common purpose shall be reserved and designated as a smoking area. This square footage limitation does not apply to restaurants as defined in s. 386.203(1)(p). However, such a restaurant must ensure that no more than 65 percent of the seats existing in its dining room at any time are located in an area designated as a smoking area.