Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the preponderance of the evidence establishes that there is a numeric need for the 54 LTCH beds proposed by Select-Escambia. Other Disputed Criteria Section 408.035(9), Florida Statutes, requires consideration of the “applicant's past and proposed provision of health care services to Medicaid patients and the medically indigent.” The statutory reference to “the medically indigent” encompasses what are typically referred to as charity patients.