Ohio| Change
[…] Even if it were clear that the use of Short-Term Rental Property has been allowable throughout Monroe County, the County has still taken steps to strengthen its capability for managing land use and development. The County took on a highly controversial issue, with vocal proponents and opponents, and made a decision as to the future direction of neighborhoods in Monroe County. In so doing, the County also took the actions necessary to actually "manage" Short-Term Rental Properties. The Environmental Issues. 100. Sections 380.0552(7)(b), (c), (e), (f), and (i), Florida Statutes, are Principles which require a consideration of the impacts on the environment of the Florida Keys: Principle "b": "To protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat." Principle "c": "To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat."