Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence presented at hearing in this case was sufficient to determine consistency of the Ordinance with the Principles. The evidence also failed to prove that the County or the Department failed to take any action required by rule or statute with regard to their respective roles in this matter. Sound Economic Development of Monroe County. Section 380.0552(7)(d), Florida Statutes, includes the following principle: "To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development." This principle is consistent with the legislative intent set out in Section 380.0552(2)(e), Florida Statutes, that a local government establish a land use management system that promotes and supports a diverse and sound economic base.