Washington| Change
[…] Gregg deposition at 36-37. The new construction or establishment of additional health care facilities, including an LTCH, is subject to CON review. § 408.036(1)(b), Fla. Stat.1 Conversions from one type of health care facility to another, including the conversion from a general hospital, a specialty hospital, or a long-term care hospital are also subject to CON review. § 408.036(1)(c), Fla. Stat. See endnote 5. Also, unless exempt, all health care-related projects requesting "[t]he establishment of tertiary health services, including inpatient comprehensive rehabilitation services" are subject to CON review. § 408.036(1)(f), Fla. Stat. An LTCH desiring to offer a tertiary health service is required to obtain a CON in order to provide the service. LTCHs, like other general hospitals, can add additional beds without CON review by filing an appropriate notice with the Agency.