See, Section 380.0552(3), Florida Statutes and Rule 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code. Since the City is in the Florida Key's Area of Critical State Concern, City ordinances regulating land development do not take effect until DCA approves them "by rule." See, Section 380.0552(9), Florida Statutes. See also, Section 380.05(6), Florida Statutes (which provides that no proposed land development regulation in an Area of Critical State Concern shall become effective until DCA has adopted a rule approving such regulation.) In pertinent part, Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes provides: 380.0552 Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.-- PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.--State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which chapter is hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, the following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent: To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation. To protect shorelines and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat. To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat. To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development. To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.