[Emphasis added.] Section 237.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes, pertains to purchases by school boards and provides as follows: PURCHASES. - Each district school board shall develop and adopt policies establishing the plan to be followed in making purchases as may be prescribed by the state board. The state board rule pertinent to this proceeding is Rule 6A-1.012, Florida Administrative Code, which provides, in part, as follows: Purchasing Policies. Each district school board shall establish purchasing rules which shall include but not be limited by the following: * * * (6) Except as authorized by law or rule, bids shall be requested from three (3) or more sources for any authorized purchase or contract for services exceeding ten thousand (10,000) dollars. . . . The school board shall have the authority to reject any or all bids and request new bids.