Ohio| Change
[…] The exemption at issue Here, petitioner has requested a consumer's certificate of exemption as a religious institution under the provisions of subsection 212.08(7)(o)2, Florida Statutes. Pertinent to this case, that subsection provides: The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows: "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on.