Washington| Change
[…] Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Tallahassee, Florida May 13, 2002 Number: 02-001951F Latest Update: Aug. 27, 2003

The Issue Whether the Petitioners are entitled to an award of attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Sections 120.569(2)(e) and 120.595(1), Florida Statutes, and, if so, in what amounts.

Findings Of Fact On October 3, 2001, AHCA served three Administrative Complaints on HHCI, apparently intending to revoke HHCI's licenses to operate nursing homes on the basis of a retroactive application of Section 400.121(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2001). The statute states in pertinent part: (3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that: * * * (d) Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 30-month period. HHCI filed petitions challenging AHCA's allegations in the Administrative Complaints.