Ohio| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact The Division is the state agency charged with regulating pari-mutuel wagering in the state of Florida, pursuant to chapter 550, Florida Statutes (2015). At all times material, Mr. Ziadie held a pari-mutuel wagering occupational license, number 701515-0121, issued by the Division. At all times material, Mr. Ziadie was subject to chapter 550 and the implementing rules in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 61D-6.2/ Under section 550.2415(1)(a), an animal may not be raced with any drug. It is a violation for any person to administer a drug to an animal which results in a positive test in samples taken from the animal after the race. Under section 550.2415(1)(c), "[t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race." Under rule 61D-6.002(1), "[t]he trainer of record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the . . . horses he/she enters to race."