Washington| Change
[…] Pursuant to Section 849.0866(5), Florida Statutes, only the holder of such a pari-mutuel wagering permit may be licensed to operate a cardroom. It is found, as a mixed question of law and fact, that Respondent is authorized to seek good moral character information as part of the application process. Specifically, Section 849.086(6)(f), Florida Statutes, incorporates the provisions of Section 550.105(9), Florida Statutes, as follows: (f) The division shall promulgate rules regarding cardroom occupational licenses. The provisions specified in s. 550.105(3),(4),(5),(6),(7) and (9) relating to licensure shall beapplicable to cardroom occupational licenses. Section 550.105(9), Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent may seek ". . . any information [Respondent] determines is necessary to establish the identity of the applicant or to establish that the applicant is of good moral character." Proposed rule 61D-11.008(2) is not in excess of Respondent's statutory authority, does not vest unbridled discretion in Respondent and is not arbitrary and capricious.