Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Warren’s opinion was based solely on her practice and not on any standards or guidelines established by a professional organization. Ms. Warren’s testimony did not establish that her practice constituted recognized “professional standards,” because she was not able to identify at hearing the specific items purchased based on the Office Depot itemized receipt. Section 468.4334(1) requires, in pertinent part, as follows: A [CAM] and a [CAM] firm shall discharge duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by this chapter loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or excessive fees. In an apparent effort to prove Respondent violated the specific professional standards captured in section 468.4334(1), the Department introduced Respondent’s management services contracts with Ocean Villa, and testimony regarding his performance of his duties pursuant to the contracts.