Ohio| Change
[…] See generally T 549-54, 663-65, 835-36. In 2006, Medicare was the primary payer and Medicaid covered co-pays and deductibles only. Medicaid could have potentially paid for co-insurance or cross-over. Cross-over means if the patient has Medicare, then Medicaid would be potentially the secondary payer of the cross-over or co-insurance. Generally days 21 through 100 are the cross-over days. See generally T 387-93, 551, 663-65. Subsection 408.040(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states: (b) The agency may consider, in addition to the other criteria specified in s. 408.035, a statement of intent by the applicant that a specified percentage of the annual patient days at the facility will be utilized by patients eligible for care under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. Any certificate of need issued to a nursing home in reliance upon an applicant's statements that a specified percentage of annual patient days will be utilized by residents eligible for care under Title XIX of the Social Security Act must include a statement that such certification is a condition of issuance of the certificate of need. The certificate- of-need program shall notify the Medicaid program office and the Department of Elderly Affairs when it imposes conditions as authorized in this paragraph in an area in which a community diversion pilot project is implemented. (emphasis added). Subsection 408.040(1)(d), Florida Statutes, states: (d) If a nursing home is located in a county in which a long-term care community diversion pilot project has been implemented under s. 403.705 or in a county in which an integrated, fixed-payment delivery system [program] for Medicaid recipients who are 60 years of age or older [or dually eligible for Medicare and Medicaid] has been implemented under s. 409.912(5), the nursing home may request a reduction in the percentage of annual patient days used by residents who are eligible for care under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, which is a condition of the nursing home's certificate of need. The agency shall automatically grant the nursing home's request if the reduction is not more than 15 percent of the nursing home's annual Medicaid-patient-days condition.