Ohio| Change
[…] Here, the undersigned rejects the contention by FPL that its "endorsement" of FCG's letter of March 20, 2006, was equivalent to a formal request by FPL for a SERC. Had FPL desired to request one, it could have easily included that request in any of its written submissions to the Department during the lengthy rule development process, or even after the Notice was issued. Section 120.541(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "a substantially affected person, within 21 days after publication of the notice provided under s. 120.54(3)(a), may submit to an agency a good faith written proposal for a [LCRA] to a proposed rule which substantially accomplishes the objectives of the law being implemented." Subsection (1)(b) goes on to provide that if a LCRA is filed within that time limitation, the agency must prepare a SERC (assuming one has not yet been prepared) "or shall revise its prior [SERC], and either adopt the alternative or give a statement of the reasons for rejecting the alternative