Ohio| Change
[…] All references in this recommended order to zero funding thus include prorate funding.) Nothing in the record cites the authority by which Respondent zero-funded the over-the-cap Dropout Prevention FTEs, whom Petitioner reported as basic education FTEs. Interestingly, six of Respondent's employees cited the "law" that over-the-cap FTEs, presumably by group rather than individual program, receive zero funding, but not one of them could cite to the authority for this "law." (Eggers, page 17; Stewart, page 11; Goff, page 11; Pierson, page 10; Butler, page 30; and Jarrett, pages 20 and 22.) Section 236.012(2) states in part that the purpose of the FEFP is: (2) To increase the authority and responsibility of districts for deciding matters of instructional organization and method and to encourage district initiative in seeking more effective and efficient means of achieving the goals of the various programs. The material provisions of the above-described laws remain in effect today. The issue of funding over-the-cap FTEs in At-Risk programs is not unique to this case. Another case involving Putnam County is reportedly pending.