Ohio| Change
[…] The rest of Group 2 is minor parts of basic education and all vocational education programs in grades seven thorough twelve. Group 3 consists of all adult education programs. The most complicated part of the second stage of setting caps is described in Section 236.081(1)(d)3.a-c. This section first makes clear that this part of the cap-setting process does not involve Group 1, which, as noted above, is nearly all of the basic education programs. Two provisions make this clear. First, Subsection 236.081(1)(d)3.a and b apply only to Groups 2 and 3. Second, the last sentence of Section 236.081(1)(d)3.b.(IV) states: "For any calculation of the FEFP, the enrollment ceiling [i.e., cap] for [G]roup 1 shall be calculated by multiplying the actual enrollment for each program in the program group by its appropriate program weight." Section 236.081(1)(c) directs the Legislature to establish annually in its General Appropriations Act a cost factor for each of the listed programs under the six program groups. This adjustment reflects, for instance, the greater cost of educating ESE students versus basic-education students.