The Issue The issue in this case is whether Wellington Regional Medical Center provided the notice required by section 766.316, Florida Statutes.
[…] See Finding of Fact 65. In making the foregoing finding of fact, the undersigned has not ignored Petitioners' argument that although the hospital may have given notice of Dr. Gabriel's NICA participation, the acknowledgment form signed by Mrs. Vazquez on December 15, 2003, does not specifically state that the hospital is a NICA participant and does not specifically name each of the health care providers in this case, notably Dr. Salamon and CNM Nicholson, who were involved in labor, delivery, or resuscitation in this case. However, section 766.316 provides that, "Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met." With or without that presumption, Ms. Hernandez's clear, credible testimony that she gave a contemporaneous oral explanation stating that "the hospital and all on-call physicians are participant providers in NICA" and that she handed Mrs.