The Issue The issue in this case is whether Wellington Regional Medical Center provided the notice required by section 766.316, Florida Statutes.
[…] As for the delivering obstetrician (Dr. Tudela), the parties have stipulated he was not required to give notice because, at the time Ms. Orozco presented to the hospital on May 20, 2007, she had an "emergency medical condition," as defined in Section 395.002(9)(b), Florida Statutes (2006), and Dr. Tudela had no prior opportunity to provide notice. (Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation; Dr. Tudela Exhibit 1). Consequently, it is necessary to resolve whether Kendall Regional Medical Center and Dr. de la Torre complied with the notice provisions of the Plan. § 766.309(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2006)("[I]f raised by the claimant or other party, [the administrative law judge shall make] the factual determinations regarding [whether] the notice requirements in s. 766.316 are satisfied.").3 The notice provisions of the Plan At all times material hereto, Section 766.316, Florida Statutes (2006), prescribed the notice requirements of the Plan, as follows: Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant