Washington| Change
[…] The School Board also established, by clear and convincing evidence, that Legacy, with one exception, failed to meet its self- identified goals in its application, SIPs, and academic achievement goals submitted to the School Board. Failure to demonstrate accountability by analyzing student performance data and by evaluating the effectiveness and efficiency of its major educational programs. Section 1002.33(7)(a)4. requires charter schools to address: The methods used to identify the educational strengths and needs of students and how well educational goals and performance standards are met by students attending the charter school. The methods shall provide a means for the charter school to ensure accountability to its constituents by analyzing student performance data and be evaluating the effectiveness and efficiency of its major educational programs. Students in charter schools shall, at a minimum, participate in the statewide assessment program created under s. 1008.22. Assistant Superintendent Archer testified and provided an expert report, concerning Legacy’s failure to analyze its student data, as required under governing law, the Amended Charter, and district requirements.