Ohio| Change
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On February 5, 2009, Jason Goetz, who resided at 433 Pennsylvania Avenue in Shreveport, Louisiana, was home alone with his two-year-old daughter. Mr. Goetz...

# 9
SIMS v. AMERICAN INS. CO., 101 So.3d 1 (2012)
Supreme Court of Louisiana Filed:LA Oct. 16, 2012 Citations: 101 So.3d 1, 2012-C-0204.

VICTORY, J. At issue in this case is whether plaintiffs' dismissal with prejudice of a lawsuit filed in federal court after the defendant has made a general appearance of record is a "voluntary dismissal" for purposes of La. C.C. art. 3463, which provides "[i]nterruption [of prescription] is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter..." After reviewing the...

# 10
CITY OF BOSSIER CITY v. VERNON, 100 So.3d 301 (2012)
Supreme Court of Louisiana Filed:LA Oct. 16, 2012 Citations: 100 So.3d 301, 2012-C-0078.

CLARK, Justice.