Washington| Change
[…] While NRCP 60(b) imposes a 6-month time limit, real parties in interest filed their NRCP 60(b) motion 40 months after filing the voluntary dismissal. Without reaching whether NRCP 60(b) may be used to set aside a voluntary dismissal or a settlement order, we hold that NRCP 60(b)'s 6-month...

# 11
McDONALD CARANO WILSON v. BOURASSA LAW GRP., 362 P.3d 89 (2015)
Supreme Court of Nevada Filed:NV Dec. 03, 2015 Citations: 362 P.3d 89, 64658.

OPINION By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE , J. : NRS 18.015 provides that "[a]n attorney at law shall have a lien . . . [u]pon any claim, demand or cause of action . . . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a). Here, we are asked to determine whether NRS 18.015 allows an...

# 12
WPH ARCHITECTURE, INC. v. VEGAS VP, LP, 360 P.3d 1145 (2015)
Supreme Court of Nevada Filed:NV Nov. 05, 2015 Citations: 360 P.3d 1145, 54389.