Washington| Change
[…] We conclude that the district court erred in...

# 19
WATSON ROUNDS v. EIGHTH JUD. DIST. CT., 358 P.3d 228 (2015)
Supreme Court of Nevada Filed:NV Sep. 24, 2015 Citations: 358 P.3d 228, 65632.

OPINION By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE , J. : NRS 7.085 allows a district court to make an attorney personally liable for the attorney fees and costs an opponent incurs when the attorney "[f]ile[s], maintain[s] or defend[s] a civil action ... [that] is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by [a good-faith] argument for changing the existing law." Here we are asked to determine whether (1) Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure (NRCP) 11 supersedes NRS 7.085, and (2) the...

# 20

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer