Washington| Change
[…] Wynn Resorts noticed Okada's deposition for ten days in Las Vegas even though Okada resides in Hong Kong and owns businesses in Tokyo, Japan. Okada filed a motion for a protective order, requesting that his deposition be taken in Tokyo or, alternatively, Hong Kong, and that it be shortened to three days. The...

# 17
ANDERSON v. MANDALAY CORP., 358 P.3d 242 (2015)
Supreme Court of Nevada Filed:NV Oct. 15, 2015 Citations: 358 P.3d 242, 61305, 61871.

OPINION By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE , J. : NRS 41.745(1)(c) makes employers vicariously liable for employees' intentional torts if a plaintiff can show the intentional conduct was "reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of [the employee's] employment." Here, we are asked to determine whether it was reasonably foreseeable that an employee would rape a hotel guest. We are also asked to determine whether the employee's criminal...

# 18
TAM v. EIGHTH JUD. DIST. CT., 358 P.3d 234 (2015)