Washington| Change
[…] 4. Acting in the capacity of a contractor under any certificate or registration issued hereunder except under the name of the certificate holder or registrant as set forth on the issued certificate or registration, or in accordance with the personnel of the certificate holder or registrant as set forth in the application for the certificate or registration, or as later changed as provided in this act.

      * * *

      (j) Failure in any material

      respect to comply with the provisions of this act. (Emphasis added.)


  10. Section 489.119, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


    1. If an individual proposes to engage in contracting in his own name, registration or certification may be issued only to that individual.

    2. If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a partnership, corporation, business trust, or

      other legal entity, the applicant shall apply through a qualifying agent; the application shall state the name of

      the partnership and of its partners, the name of the corporation and of its officers and directors, the name of the business trust and its trustees,

      or the name of such other legal entities and its members; and the applicant shall furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name is used. Such application shall also show that the qualifying agent is legally qualified

      to act for the business organization in all matters connected with its

      contracting business and that he has authority to supervise construction undertaken by such business organization. The registration or certificate,

      when issued upon application of a business organization, shall be in the name

      of the qualifying agent, and the name of the business organization shall be noted thereon. (Emphasis added.)