Ohio| Change
[…] 7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 400.414, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:


    1. The department may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine in the amount provided in Chapter 120.


    2. Any of the following actions by a facility or its employees shall be grounds for action by the department against a facility:

      1. An intentional or negligent act seriously effecting the health, safety, or welfare

    of a resident of the facility.


  8. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, defines the three classes of violations from the most serious, I, to the less serious, III. Subsection (3)(c) thereof provides:


    Class III violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or the personal care of residents which the department deter- mines indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety or security of facility residents, other than Class I or II violations. A Class III viola- tion is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not exceeding $500 for each violation. A citation for Class III violations shall specify the time within which the violation is required to be cor- rected. If a Class III violation is correct- ed within the time specified, no civil penal- ty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.


  9. It is clear that Petitioner failed to comply with the above quoted provision following the February 3, 1986 inspection with respect to specifying the time within which the eight new violations were to be corrected.