Washington| Change
[…] The portion of the statute at issue is subsection 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, which requires a demonstration at the time of licensure that:


    "The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of any state, territory or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered".


  8. Section 648.45(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1985), also applies. It requires the Department of Insurance to deny a license to applicants:


    "Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of any state, territory or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered".


  9. Mr. Durden was not convicted of any felony, although he had been charged with one. The offense to which he pleaded guilty was contributing to the delinquency of a minor, a misdemeanor under Section 828.21, Florida Statutes (1963).