Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Durden supported her over the years, and together they raised their five children (Tr. 26). The youngest child Mr. Durden had with Cynthia is now 18 years old. In about 1975 Mr. Durden and Cynthia separated (Tr. 26).


  6. Two witnesses familiar with Mr. Durden for many years, Georgia Jones Ayers and James Brown, testified as character witnesses for Mr. Durden. The uncontradicted evidence is that Mr. Durden enjoys a reputation for honesty and good moral character (Tr. 14-15).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The requirements to receive licensure as a bail bondsman are found in Section 648.34(2), Florida Statutes (1985). The portion of the statute at issue is subsection 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes, which requires a demonstration at the time of licensure that:


    "The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of any state, territory or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered".


  8. Section 648.45(2)(k), Florida Statutes (1985), also applies. It requires the Department of Insurance to deny a license to applicants: