Washington| Change
[…] As required,

          notice of the transmittal hearing of March 3, 1990 was also published. The two adoption hearings, which were held on September 6 and 12, 1990, were also properly noticed by newspaper publication. County representatives generally considered all comments and responded to many comments, including some

          but not all of the comments made on behalf of Petitioners. [FF 6.]


          Exception 81 is denied.


          Exception 87.


          Subsection 163.3184(9), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides that if the Department issues an "in compliance" notice of intent, "...the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." On the other hand, subsection 163.3184(10), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides that if the Department issues a "not in compliance" notice of intent, "(t)he local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance."


          In the Amended Petition, Zemel alleged that the Department did not properly review the Plan Amendments as required by Subsection 163.3184(1)(b), and Rule