Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966).


    6. A licensee's breach of duty justifies revocation only if the duty has a "substantial basis," Bowling vs. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165, 173 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) in the evidence, unless applicable statutes and rules create a clear duty, which the evidence shows has been breached. Neither condition obtains here.


    7. Not a shred of evidence supported petitioner's allegations that respondent "[d]emonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business," Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes (1991); that he "[demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment," Section 648.45(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1991); or that he "[s]how[ed] himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or

      . . . to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith." Section 648.45(3)(d), Florida Statutes (1991).


    8. Nor did the evidence show any intent on respondent's part to violate any order, rule or statute, in contravention of Section 668.45(2)(j), Florida Statutes (1991), which proscribes "[w]illful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this chapter or the insurance code." The only genuine issue is whether respondent was guilty of a technical "[v]iolation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code." Section 668.45(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1991).


    9. Petitioner alleges two such violations.