Ohio| Change
[…] Section 668.45(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1991).


    9. Petitioner alleges two such violations. First, petitioner alleges that Mr. Ronca acted unlawfully when he described the fee for his services. Secondly, petitioner contends that, even if respondent had no intention to violate any statute or rule, even though he did not approach Ms. Romero, and even if he did not urge, entice, lure or invite her to use his services, he nevertheless violated the statute and the rule in handing her his business card, albeit at her request.

    10. Petitioner alleges that respondent violated Section 648.44(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:


      1. A bail bondsman or runner may not:

        . . .

        1. Directly or indirectly solicit business in or on the property or grounds of a jail, prison, or other place where prisoners are confined or in or on the property or grounds of any court.


          (Emphasis supplied.) For present purposes, Rule 4-1.018, Florida Administrative Code, which has never been challenged in Section 120.56 proceedings, definitively construes the statute:


          1. No bail bondsman or runner shall directly or indirectly solicit business in or on the property or grounds of a jail, prison, or other place where prisoners are confined, or in or

            on the property or grounds of a court or any building housing courtrooms.

          2. For the purposes of this rule, solicit shall include:

            1. Displaying, wearing, or distributing any item which directly or indirectly advertises bail bond services; or