Washington| Change
[…] And the deletion of the words “by another state” from the statute in 1994 is not a valid reason to conclude that WCAA are not “special purpose obligations or assessments imposed in connection with” workers’ compensation insurance under Section 624.5091(3), Florida Statutes (1995). It must be concluded that they are.

  30. Even if Zurich did not control, Section 440.51(5), Florida Statutes (1995), would not require the conclusion that WCAA are not “special purpose obligations or assessments imposed in connection with” workers’ compensation insurance under Section

    624.5091(3), Florida Statutes (1995). Section 440.51(5) provides only that they “shall be allowed as a deduction against the amount of any other tax levied by the state upon the premiums, assessments, or deposits for workers’ compensation insurance on contracts or policies of said insurance carrier, self-insurer, or commercial self-insurance fund.” The retaliatory tax imposed under Section 624.5091(3), Florida Statutes (1995), is not a tax “upon the premiums, assessments, or deposits for workers’ compensation insurance on contracts or policies of said insurance carrier, self-insurer, or commercial self-insurance fund.”