Washington| Change
[…] 2. Section 624.509, Florida Statutes, is Florida’s premium tax statute. Section 624.509 states in part:

    624.509 Premium tax; rate and computation.--


    (1) In addition to the license taxes provided for in this chapter, each insurer shall also annually, and on or before March 1 in each year, except as to wet marine and transportation insurance taxed under s. 624.510, pay to the Department of Revenue a tax on insurance premiums, risk premiums for title insurance, or assessments, including membership fees and policy fees and gross deposits received from subscribers to

    reciprocal or interinsurance agreements, and on annuity premiums or considerations, received during the preceding calendar year, the amounts thereof to be determined as set forth in this section . . .


    * * *


    (7) Credits and deductions against the tax imposed by this section shall be taken in the following order: deductions for assessments made pursuant to s. 440.51;

    . . . .


  3. Respondent, Department of Revenue, is the agency presently charged with the administration of the tax law in the State of Florida, including those provisions set forth in Section