Washington| Change
[…] Failure by a delinquent licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle renders the license null without any further action by the board of the department. Any subsequent

    licensure shall be as a result of applying for and meeting all requirements imposed on an applicant for new licensure.


  73. Section 455.711(11), Florida Statutes, provides that the status of the license, whether active, inactive, or delinquent, does not alter the authority of the Board of Nursing to impose or enforce discipline against the licensee.

  74. Section 455.714, Florida Statutes, directs the Department of Health to "forward a notice of pending cancellation of licensure to a delinquent licensee at the licensee's last known address of record with the department." The statute states no consequences for failure to provide timely notice under this direction. In addition, Section 455.711, Florida Statutes, provides no exception to the statutory nullification of the license based on the grounds of the Department's failure to provide notice to the licensee.