Washington| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Sterne and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Florida Department of

    Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). See also Astral Liquors, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 432 So. 2d 93 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983); Balino v. Department

    of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st


    DCA 1977).


  64. Section 464.018(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The board shall not reinstate the license of a nurse, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that such person has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of nursing.


  65. Subsection (3) of Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, is couched in negative terms, and states the conditions under which a license may not be reinstated or issued to a person previously deemed unqualified. Jordan v. Department of Professional Regulation, 522 So. 2d 450, 452 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988). This legislative direction requires the Board to determine that two conditions are satisfied: (1) that the person has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order, and (2) that the person is capable of safe practice. The Board is subject to the very strict dictates of this statute, which places the public interest above the individual interests of the nurse seeking reinstatement. Cohen v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 590