Washington| Change
[…] 70. Neither Section 464.013 nor Section 464.014, Florida Statutes, provides for any exception to renewal requirements for a suspended license. Section 455.711 does not provide for any exception to renewal requirements for a suspended license.

  71. Finally, Section 455.711, Florida Statutes, creates three states of licensure: active, inactive or delinquent. Both active and inactive licenses must be renewed. See Section 455.711(5), Florida Statutes. Failure to renew renders the license whether active or inactive, delinquent. Section 455.711(5), Florida Statutes.

  72. Section 455.711(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Failure by a delinquent licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle renders the license null without any further action by the board of the department. Any subsequent

    licensure shall be as a result of applying for and meeting all requirements imposed on an applicant for new licensure.


  73. Section 455.711(11), Florida Statutes, provides that the status of the license, whether active, inactive, or delinquent, does not alter the authority of the Board of Nursing to impose or enforce discipline against the licensee.