Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner has requested that if the license is denied, that she be allowed to retain her registration previously issued in August 1998.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.569, Florida Statutes (1999).

  17. Section 402.305, Florida Statutes (1999), sets forth the licensing standards for child care facilities. Among other things, paragraph (1)(c) authorizes the Department to adopt by rule the minimum standards for licensure. In addition,

    Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that the Department may deny a license "for the violation of any provision of ss.402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder."

  18. In its proposed agency action dated July 2, 1999, the Department proposes to deny the application on four grounds. It does not, however, cite the corresponding source of authority (statute, rule, or informal regulation) for those grounds.