Washington| Change
[…] That ground, however, pertains to Case No. 98-5593, and not this case. No other sources of authority have been cited.

  19. A less than exhaustive examination of governing statutes and agency rules reveals that Section 402.312(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), makes it unlawful to "[o]perate or

    attempt to operate a family cay care home without a license or without registering with the department," while Section 402.319(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly "fail, by false statement, misrepresentation, impersonation, or other fraudulent means, to disclose in an application . . . for licensure regulated under ss. 402.301-

    402.318 all information required under those sections." The undersigned is unaware, however, of any rule or statute which authorizes the Department to deny an application on the ground that the applicant has previously had one denied.