STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 20 years ago. Since that time, Mr. Thibodeau's conduct, foster care parenting skills, helping problem young boys, and good moral conduct has been, as testified by the several witnesses, exemplary.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is the state agency responsible for evaluating, qualifying, licensing and regulating Foster Care Parents and Foster Care Homes, under Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
* * *
(2)(e) "Family foster home" means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care. Such homes include emergency shelter family homes, family foster group homes, and specialized foster homes for children with special needs.