Washington| Change
[…] The letter indicated that the denial of Petitioner's application was "for the following reasons":

In a Final Order, dated August 13, 1997, the Florida Department of [Business and] Professional Regulation[] in Case No[s]. 95- 83999, 95-84000, 95-84002 and DOAH Case

No[s] 96-2705, 96-3002 revoked your real estate license based upon your failure to place trust funds in an insured escrow account, fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretense, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence and breach of trust.


The following statutory cites apply: Section 626.611, Florida Statutes states:

"The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


(1) Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code. . . . .

(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


Section 626.785(1), Florida Statutes states:


"The department shall not grant or issue a license as life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who does not meet the following qualifications: "


Section 626.831(1), states: