Washington| Change
[…] 25. Petitioner challenged this agency action, arguing that the revocation of his real estate license did not provide a basis for the Department to deny his application for licensure and, further arguing, that the Department was "compelled to

    issue an insurance license to [him]" because it did not act on his application within the 90-day period set forth in Subsection

    (1) of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes.


  26. Pursuant to Subsection (1) Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, an applicant for licensure has a right to have his or her application approved or denied within 90 days of the date that it is deemed "complete." An application is considered "complete," under the statute, "upon receipt [by the agency] of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification [30 days from the date the application was initially received by the agency] has expired."