Washington| Change
[…] The commission shall establish rules to provide for records to be maintained by the broker and the manner in which such deposits shall be made." [Emphasis added.]


    4. Section 475.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines the term "broker" as follows, in pertinent part:


      ". . . a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration therefor, appraises, auctions, sells, exchanges, buys, rents, or offers, attempts or agrees to appraise, auction, or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of business enterprises or business opportunities or any real property or any interest in or concerning the same, including mineral rights or leases, or who advertises or holds out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that he is

      engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, or renting business enterprises or business opportunities or real property of others or interests therein, including mineral rights, or who takes any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors, or lessees of business enterprises or business opportunities or the real property of another, or leases, or interest therein, including mineral rights, or who directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or in the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who receives, expects, or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefor; and all persons who advertise rental property information or lists."


    5. Florida law imposes a high standard of ethical conduct upon real estate brokers. In Zichlin v. Dill, 25 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 1946), for example, the Florida Supreme Court stated:


      "The broker in Florida occupies a status under the law with recognized privileges and responsibilities.