Washington| Change
[…] That document made no reference to Section 120.541 nor did it assert that it would result in lower costs than the Proposed Rules; it was simply presented as an alternative to the School Board's proposal. Therefore, Petitioner's July 25, 2002, submittal cannot be considered a LCRA.

          15. Because no LCRA was submitted, the School Board was not obligated to prepare a SERC and its failure to do so does not constitute a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking requirements in Chapter 120.

                1. Failure to Consider Impacts on Small Businesses


          16. Section 120.54(3)(b)2.a. requires agencies to "consider the impact of the rule on small businesses as defined by s. 288.703" and to "reduce disproportionate impacts on small businesses" whenever practicable.