Washington| Change
[…] 34. The "specific authority" cited by the School Board for the proposed rules –- Sections 230.03(2), 230.22, 230.23, 235.211, and 230.230056 -- confirms that the School Board has ample authority to adopt the Proposed Rules and that it has not exceeded those grants of rulemaking authority. Indeed, those statutes delegate broad authority to the school boards to operate the local school systems, including authority over school construction.

          35. Sections 230.22(2) and 230.23(22) specifically authorize the School Board to adopt rules in accordance with Section 120.54. Section 230.23005(4) authorizes the School Board to "adopt policies providing for . . . new construction and renovation" of school facilities. Similarly, Section

            235.211 authorizes the School Board to "employ procedures to contract for construction of new facilities, or major additions to existing facilities." See also Section 230.23(10)(i) (authorizing the School Board to contract for "services needed by the district school system"); Section 230.23(9) (authorizing the School Board to approve plans for the construction of school property). And cf. SREF, Section 4.1(1) (incorporated by