Washington| Change
[…] Proposed Section 7.30 includes those same thresholds for determining whether the procedures in the Proposed Rules will be applicable.

          41. The $1 million threshold in Proposed Section 7.31 only affects whether interviews will be conducted prior to "short-listing" the firms. As such, it implements Section 287.055(4)(a) which provides in relevant part:

            For each proposed project, the agency

            . . . shall conduct discussions with, and may require public presentations by, no fewer than three firms regarding their qualifications, approach to the project, and ability to furnish the required services.


            (Emphasis supplied.)


          42. Section 287.055(4)(a) makes "public presentations" optional through the use of the word "may," but it makes "discussions" mandatory through the use of the word "shall."