Washington| Change
[…] The Proposed Rules also provide the necessary framework for the preparation of the project- specific forms and materials which will be prepared in connection with each RFQ/RFP, and they provide a discernable standards against which to judge those materials in the event of a Section 120.57(3) protest of the specifications of the RFQ/RFP or the award of the contract arising therefrom.

          1. Fees and Costs


  1. Petitioner requested an award of "fees and costs" in its petition. No legal authority for that request was cited, and the only conceivable basis is Section 120.595(2). That statute provides that if the administrative law judge declares a proposed rule invalid, an "order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust." (Emphasis supplied.)

  2. Petitioner is not entitled to an award of fees under Section 120.595(2) because it was represented in this proceeding

    by a non-lawyer. See Dept. of Insurance v. Florida Banker's Ass'n, 764 So. 2d 660, 663 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

  3. Because a portion of one section of the Proposed Rules was determined to be invalid, Petitioner is entitled to an award of reasonable costs under Section 120.595(2) unless the School Board demonstrates that its actions "were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust." See Florida Banker's Ass'n v. Dept. of Insurance, DOAH Case No. 98-4118F, Final Order, at 5-6 (May 4, 1999) (awarding costs to successful challenger who was represented by a non-lawyer, but refusing to award fees), aff'd in relevant part, 764 So. 2d 660 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).