Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or

          interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.


        38. The unlettered, "flush left" paragraph at the end of Section 120.52(8) is not implicated in this proceeding. See Section 120.81(1)(a) ("Notwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and the flush left provisions of s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 230.22."). And see Greenbaum & Sellers, 1999 Amendments to the Florida Administrative Procedure Act, 27 Fla. St. U. L. Rev. 499, 529-31 (2000) (detailing the legislative history of Section 120.80(1)(a)).