Washington| Change
[…] Cf. Patz v. Orange County School Board, DOAH Case No. 98-2770RP, Final Order, at 16

          (July 24, 1998) (dismissing challenge to rezoning approved by a local school board because, among other reasons, the challenge was filed more than 21 days after notice and more than 10 days after final public hearing on the rezoning).

        26. There is some support for Respondent's position in Section 120.54(3)(e)6. which provides that "[r]ules not required to be filed with the Department of State shall become effective when adopted by the agency head or on a later date specified by rule or statute." The Proposed Rules fall within the purview of that statute because local school boards are not required to file their rules with the Department of State.